We have visited the Tarsier Conservation Area as part of our guided tour of Bohol Island. When we entered the conservation area it was handy to have a staff member on hand to show you where the Tarsier was situated. We did not realize that they were so small. The eyes are quiet large to their body size and also their small fingers and toes that they use for holding onto the branches. Camera flash is prohibited, they also have a much bigger conservatory with short hike for extra fee. They even claim that the fees collected from visitors will goes to the development of the conservatory. Hopefully that funds are being wisely used to conserve this beautiful animal.
You need to know about Tarsier: The Tarsier is a small species of primate that is found inhabiting the well-vegetated forests on a number of islands in south-east Asia. Although fossil records show that Tarsiers would have once been found on mainland Asia, Europe, North America and in Africa, modern Tarsiers are today restricted to just a handful of islands in Malaysia, Indonesia and the southern Philippines.
|One thing, do not stare straight to their eyes for too long since you might end up wanting one for a pet. :)|
Under the cover of night, Tarsiers sit clinging to vertical branches where they wait motionless and survey their surrounds 180 degrees each way watching closely with their huge eyes and picking up on even the tiniest noise with their incredibly sensitive hearing. Once food has been located, the Tarsier moves slightly closer to it before leaping onto it and catching it with it's front hands. The long fingers and toes of the Tarsier enable it to also trap flying prey mid-air and provide an almost cage-like device to prevent it from escaping before the Tarsier has killed it. Insects make up the bulk of a Tarsier's diet along with small vertebrates such as frogs, lizards and small birds. Some Tarsier species are even known to hunt poisonous snakes and are able to actually catch small bats in the air. Tarsiers hold their prey in their front hands to eat it using their strong jaws and teeth, and are known to have wide mouths for their small size to enable them to consume larger prey.
Overall, the experience was very exciting even my American husband was amaze. Especially since this mammals can only be found in and around the province of Bohol Philippines.